Privacy and Cookies Notice

At We Can Creative Ltd (“We”, “Us”) we care deeply about privacy. We believe in transparency and we’re committed to being upfront about our privacy practices, including how we treat your personal information. We know you care about your privacy too so we provide settings that allow you to choose how certain information is used by us.

We understand that clients and users care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner.

This Privacy and Cookies Notice (“Notice”) explains how we collect, use and share information that identifies you or is associated with you (your “personal data”) when you use our Website at www.wecancreative.com (“Website”) or any of our services or where we enter into any other business relationship with you. Please read this Notice carefully.

DATA CONTROLLER

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and collectively the Data Protection Act Legislation, We Can Creative Ltd are the data controller of the personal information we collect and process about you. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this Website in accordance with this Notice.

By using this Website and commissioning work with us, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • Complete our contact forms on this  Website
  • use the Website in any other way (e.g. provide feedback or reviews on our Website, subscribe to our email lists or browse our Website)

The personal information we collect may include the following about you:

  • name
  • email address or other address
  • place of work, position etc
  • telephone number
  • geo-location
  • machine identifiers (such as IP addresses)
  • behavioural data (tags and cookies – see Cookies and Tracking section below)

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal data

  • To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. We rely on “performance of a contract with you” as the legal basis for this processing.
  • To ensure that the content on our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device(s) you use to access and view the Website. (ie to customise our Website and its content to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below)
  • Product and service improvement– to improve our products and Services;
  • Security– carry out security checks when allowing you access to our Services and to block fraudulent or suspected fraudulent activity.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We retain your information for a range of purposes which determine the period of time for which we need to keep such information. Most of your personal data will be retained during the course of your customer relationship with us. For example (this list is not exclusive): we will keep any website login details for sites that we have built for as long as they are live (as these are stored so that our clients are able to make changes to the site themselves after the “go live” date).

We will remove your data from our systems at the end of the applicable data retention periods, unless we are required by the law to retain your personal information for a longer period.

OUR APPROACH TO INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information are subject to a duty of confidentiality and will only process your information in an authorised way. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risks with the Internet, we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of your data when using our Services.

YOUR RIGHTS (please see Exemptions below)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. In summary these include rights to:

  • Access to your personal data and to certain other information.
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • Require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations.
  • Receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and the right to request that we transfer that data to another controller.
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing.
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data.
  • Restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

Some exemptions to these rights

There are exemptions to these rights, for instance we may refuse you access to the data you require if it would reveal personal data about another person or if we are prevented from disclosing such information by law.

CONSENT

In those cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g. to tick a box or append your signature to accept a quote that has been emailed over to you). By  providing us with your positive consent, you are stating that you have been informed about the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for the  processing, how it will be used,  how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION & DISCLOSURE

The information and data we collect is important for us to be able to complete our commissioned work. Unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf (e.g. our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors, specialist contractors and other support services), but they are bound by similar terms to those set out in our Privacy Notice and may not use this information for their own purposes.

We may also provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties in order to better understand our Services, Website and overall user satisfaction which may include personal identification information.

STORING AND TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) but may also be transferred and processed in countries outside of the EEA. All such transfers of your personal data will be in accordance with applicable laws

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies and tags. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the device you use to access the internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behaviour on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about usage of the web pages.

We use our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to enable the smooth operation of the Website (with your permission). We also use cookies/tags to monitor visits to our Website and continuously look for ways to improve your website experience. Our marketing partners also use cookies and tags to monitor the user patterns of our Website users. We will never share any personal information about you with these third parties and the cookies and tags used maintain your anonymity.

Cookie Consent

The first time you access our Website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. Please click the OK button to accept the cookies. If it is not selected, by continuing to browse our Website you consent to our use of cookies.

 

Description of cookies

Name Type Description Expiration / Duration
DYNSRV Essential Tracks which backend web server is serving your site at the time. Session
CookieConsent Essential Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year
vuid Functional Vimeo Analytics unique id 2 years
_ga Analytics Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat Analytics Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session
_gid Analytics Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 24 hours
@@History/@@scro Statistics Unclassified Session
collect Analytics Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
_hjIncludedInSample Analytics This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. Session
testFormillacookie Unclassified Unclassified Session

 

How to reject and delete cookies

Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Cookies are specific to individual browsers so if you use more than one browser, you will need to delete cookies on each browser. Please be aware though that by rejecting cookies you may not receive the optimum website experience.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookies Notice or need further information please contact our

Data Protection officer at data@wecancreative.com

or by post at this address:

The Data Protection Officer
We Can Creative Ltd
The Studio
13 Everard Road
Bedford
MK41 9LD
data@wecancreative.com

We hope that we can resolve questions that you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We may amend or update this Notice from time to time. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates. Your continued use of the Services and the Website shall be deemed to be your acceptance of the varied Privacy Notice.

Last updated:24 May 2018

 

Want to work with us?

Hell Yeah!